Many of Mars UK’s biggest selling chocolate products are no longer suitable for vegetarians from this month because Masterfoods has inexplicably decided to start using animal rennet in its chocolate.
The affected products include:
- Mars Bar
- Mily Way
…in other words, just about everything that Mars makes.
According to BBC News, Mars says this was a “principled decision”, but if you ask me it’s one of the most stupid business decisions I’ve ever seen. Not only does this preclude roughly 10% of people in the UK who call themselves vegetarian from eating Mars products, but it’s not going to win any friends with the rest of us who just don’t want squished up baby cows’ stomachs in our chocolate.
If you feel strongly about this issue, you might want to visit the Masterfood’s web site and leave them a nice comment.
My opinion? Well it’s quite simple really. I want chocolate in my stomach, not stomach in my chocolate.
(Thanks to Shabnam & Charlie for bringing this to my attention)